Do Not Sell or Share My Personal Information

We use advertising and analytics tools (Google, Meta, Microsoft) that may count as “sharing” personal information under the California Privacy Rights Act. Opting out turns off advertising cookies and personalized-ad signals on this browser. It does not affect estimates, appointments, or how we contact you about your request.

Status: not opted out.

Skip to content
Solar panels being set on a concrete tile roof — the roof type most common on the 1990s-and-newer homes across the Inland Empire's Temecula, Murrieta, Corona, and Ontario neighborhoods

Guide

What Solar Panels Cost in the Inland Empire in 2026: Temecula, Murrieta, Riverside, Corona, and Ontario

Published September 2, 2026 · Updated September 2, 2026 · 12 min read

The short answer

Solar panels in the Inland Empire cost about $2.50–$3.50 per watt installed in 2026 — roughly $20,000–$42,000 for the 8–12 kW systems Temecula, Murrieta, Riverside, Corona, and Ontario homes typically need, before battery storage and financing. The per-watt rate matches the rest of California; what runs higher inland is system size, because summer air-conditioning load lands in the 4–9 PM hours SCE prices highest. Most cities here are SCE territory under NEM 3.0, but Riverside runs on Riverside Public Utilities' own Self-Generation Program. Each city has its own permit office, tile roofs and HOAs are the common cost drivers, and the federal residential tax credit expired for 2026 purchases — the ~30% federal value now reaches homeowners only through lease, PPA, and prepaid plans.

By Vinnie Curcie, Founder & CEO · Reviewed by Ashton Curcie, Chief Operating Officer

How much do solar panels cost in the Inland Empire in 2026?

Solar panels in the Inland Empire cost about $2.50–$3.50 per watt installed in 2026 — roughly $20,000–$42,000 for the 8–12 kW systems that Temecula, Murrieta, Riverside, Corona, and Ontario homes typically need, before battery storage and before financing. That is the same per-watt range we publish for California as a whole: inland labor, permits, and equipment do not carry a premium over the coast. What is different inland is the size of the system the July bill calls for, which is why the total on an Inland Empire quote often lands higher than a same-roof quote in Irvine even though the price per watt is identical.

This guide answers the question the way people actually ask it — city by city. Each block gives the 2026 price band for that city, which utility serves it (Southern California Edison for most of the region, Riverside Public Utilities inside Riverside city limits), where the permit goes, what the roof stock looks like, and how the heat changes the design. For the utility rules in depth, our Riverside County solar guide is the companion to this page. Prices here are panel-and-installation ranges, not quotes — your roof, electrical panel, and usage set the real number, which is why we give an itemized proposal rather than a flyer figure.

Inland Empire solar cost at a glance: city, utility, permit path, and system size

The table below is the short version of everything that follows. The price column applies the same $2.50–$3.50 per watt range to the system-size band we most often design for each city's housing stock and cooling load; the bands are projections from our own inland install experience, not a promise about your home. All figures exclude battery storage, which most SCE homes now add under NEM 3.0, and exclude financing.

Inland Empire solar cost by city, 2026 — panel-and-installation estimates at $2.50–$3.50 per watt (OC Solar published range)
CityUtilityPermit pathTypical system-size bandEstimated cost before battery and financing
TemeculaSouthern California Edison (SCE)City of Temecula building permit, HOA review where applicable, SCE interconnection8–12 kW$20,000–$42,000
MurrietaSouthern California Edison (SCE)City of Murrieta building permit with fire-hazard-zone roof setbacks, SCE interconnection8–12 kW$20,000–$42,000
RiversideRiverside Public Utilities (RPU)City of Riverside building permit, RPU Self-Generation Program interconnection (Electric Rule 22)8–12 kW, sizing allowed up to 150% of historic use$20,000–$42,000
CoronaSouthern California Edison (SCE)City of Corona building permit plus HOA architectural submittal in master-planned communities, SCE interconnection8–12 kW$20,000–$42,000
OntarioSouthern California Edison (SCE)City of Ontario Building Department permit, Ontario Ranch HOA review where applicable, SCE interconnection7–11 kW$17,500–$38,500
Rancho CucamongaSouthern California Edison (SCE)City of Rancho Cucamonga building permit, SCE interconnection8–12 kW$20,000–$42,000

Cost column = system-size band multiplied by $2.50–$3.50 per watt, the 2026 California range published across OC Solar's cost guides. Utility and permit office for each city verified against OC Solar's service-area pages as of 2026-09-02. System-size bands are OC Solar design projections for typical single-family homes in each city; individual homes fall outside them.

Why the price per watt matches the coast, but the total usually does not

Three things set an Inland Empire quote apart from an Orange County one, and none of them is the per-watt rate. First, usage: inland summers push air-conditioning load into exactly the 4–9 PM window SCE prices highest, so the system that offsets a Temecula or Corona bill is larger than the one that offsets a Costa Mesa bill. Second, roof stock: the 1990s-and-newer tract neighborhoods that dominate Murrieta, Corona, and Ontario Ranch are heavy on concrete S-tile and flat-tile roofs, which take tile-specific standoffs and flashing. Third, jurisdiction: every city here is its own permitting authority, and Riverside adds a municipal utility with its own solar program on top. The inputs behind a per-watt price — modules, inverter, racking, design, permit fees, interconnection, labor — cost about the same whether the truck leaves our Temecula office or our Irvine headquarters. A quote that looks cheaper because the system is quietly too small for the July bill is the most common defect we see in inland proposals, and the first thing to check on any second opinion. For how the range plays out at 6, 8, 10, and 12 kW, see our cost-by-system-size guide.

Temecula solar panel cost (2026)

Solar panels in Temecula cost about $2.50–$3.50 per watt installed in 2026, or roughly $20,000–$42,000 for an 8–12 kW system before battery storage and financing. Temecula is Southern California Edison territory, so new systems interconnect under the CPUC's Net Billing Tariff (NEM 3.0), and permits run through the City of Temecula, with HOA architectural review layered on top in many of the valley's planned communities. We keep a local office in Temecula and carry HOA review, City permitting, SCE interconnection, inspection, and Permission to Operate on one accountable path.

Two Temecula-specific realities move the quote. The roofs: concrete tile and multi-plane roof lines are common, and they reward careful layout and tile-specific flashing over the fastest possible mount. The grid: the valley's fall Santa Ana wind events can trigger fire-related Public Safety Power Shutoffs on the SCE system, which is why most Temecula projects we complete pair panels with a battery. A representative example is our Temecula solar and Powerwall expansion: 20 Qcells 405 W modules with a Tesla Powerwall 3, one expansion unit, and a Backup Switch on SCE service. Expect summer cooling demand to push the system toward the upper half of the size band; the heat section below explains why.

Murrieta solar installation cost (2026)

Solar installation in Murrieta costs about $2.50–$3.50 per watt in 2026 — roughly $20,000–$42,000 for the 8–12 kW systems its newer, larger homes tend to need, before storage and financing. Murrieta homes are served by Southern California Edison, and permits run through the City of Murrieta. Because much of the city sits in High or Very High Fire Hazard Severity Zones, fire-code roof setbacks and access pathways matter more here than in most Southern California cities; we design every Murrieta array to those clearances up front so it passes inspection the first time, rather than losing weeks to a redesign.

Murrieta's housing stock is dominated by 1990s and 2000s single-family homes with concrete S-tile and flat-tile roofs alongside composition shingle, and the hillside lots add multi-plane, steeper-pitch roofs we account for in layout and shading. Tile handling and flashing are legitimate line items on a Murrieta quote, and an itemized proposal should show them. Our Murrieta solar and Powerwall case study is an 8 kW example: 20 Qcells 400 W panels paired with a Tesla Powerwall+ so the home runs on stored daytime solar through the 4–9 PM peak, when Murrieta afternoons in the 90s and triple digits put the air conditioner at full load. Murrieta is served from our Temecula office next door.

Riverside solar panel cost (2026): the RPU difference

Solar panels in Riverside cost about $2.50–$3.50 per watt installed in 2026 — the same $20,000–$42,000 for an 8–12 kW system as the rest of the region — but the economics run on different rails, because most of the city is served by Riverside Public Utilities, a city-owned municipal utility, rather than SCE. The CPUC's NEM 3.0 tariff does not apply inside RPU territory. RPU replaced its legacy net-metering schedule with the Self-Generation Program: new solar customers go onto RPU's Domestic Time of Use rate, exports are credited at RPU's Avoided Cost of Energy multiplied by a Time of Delivery factor for the hour supplied, and interconnection follows RPU's Electric Rule 22. Permits run through the City of Riverside building department, with HOA review in newer communities such as Orangecrest, Mission Grove, and Canyon Crest and added submittals in historic districts like the Wood Streets.

One RPU provision is genuinely generous: the program allows systems sized up to 150% of your historic annual consumption, which gives Riverside homeowners headroom for a future EV or heat pump that most utilities do not. The roof stock is the widest in the region, from early-1900s Craftsman and bungalow homes to mid-century ranch houses and newer stucco tract and hillside homes, so Riverside projects span composition shingle, Spanish-style clay tile, and concrete tile. If you are an RPU customer, get the current avoided-cost credit values from RPU before comparing quotes; a proposal built on SCE assumptions will misstate a Riverside payback in either direction. Our Riverside County service page covers SCE, RPU, and IID side by side.

Corona solar panel cost (2026)

Solar panels in Corona cost about $2.50–$3.50 per watt in 2026, or roughly $20,000–$42,000 for an 8–12 kW system before battery storage and financing. Corona homes are served by Southern California Edison under NEM 3.0, and permits run through the City of Corona — often alongside an HOA architectural-review submittal, since so much of Corona's housing is 1990s-and-newer tract and master-planned development. California's Solar Rights Act keeps an HOA from unreasonably blocking a rooftop system, but it can set reasonable placement and aesthetic conditions, so we prepare the City permit and the HOA package together to keep the timeline moving.

Concrete and clay S-tile roofs are very common in Corona alongside composition shingle, and hillside lots in areas like Sierra Del Oro and the southern foothills can mean steeper pitches and varied orientations we plan around for production. Those foothill neighborhoods near the Cleveland National Forest carry real wildfire and Santa Ana wind exposure, and SCE customers there can see Public Safety Power Shutoffs — two strong reasons Corona projects lean toward storage. Our Corona dual-Powerwall case study shows the larger end of the band: 28 Qcells 430 W modules (about 12 kW) with two Tesla Powerwall 3 units and a Backup Switch on SCE service. Is solar worth it in Corona in 2026? For a home with a real summer cooling bill, usually yes — but the answer depends on the size being right and a battery being in the design, not on a per-watt number alone.

Ontario and Rancho Cucamonga solar panel cost (2026)

Solar panels in Ontario cost about $2.50–$3.50 per watt in 2026 — roughly $17,500–$38,500 for the 7–11 kW systems its mix of older and newer homes tends to need, before storage and financing — and Rancho Cucamonga tracks the same range at 8–12 kW ($20,000–$42,000). Both cities are Southern California Edison territory under NEM 3.0. In Ontario, residential solar permits are issued by the City of Ontario's Building Department and the interconnection is processed through SCE once the city signs off; Rancho Cucamonga permits pull through the City of Rancho Cucamonga building department the same way. OC Solar serves the western Inland Empire from our Ontario office, so both cities get in-house crews and fast scheduling rather than a subcontracted install.

Ontario's housing stock runs from older homes near Downtown and the Euclid Avenue corridor, where composition shingle and some Spanish-style clay tile are common, to the master-planned tract neighborhoods of Ontario Ranch and the New Model Colony, where newer homes often carry concrete tile. Ontario Ranch villages such as Park Place, The Avenue, and Creekside fall under HOAs with architectural review, and we prepare the design packages those committees ask for. The older Euclid-corridor homes are where main-panel upgrades most often show up as a line item; the newer Ontario Ranch homes are where the cooling load pushes system size. Our Ontario dual-Powerwall project — two Tesla Powerwall 3 units and a Backup Switch on SCE service — is the storage pattern we see most on the larger homes, where hot evenings line up with SCE's highest time-of-use prices.

Heat, air conditioning, and sizing: how inland usage changes the quote

Every cost band on this page is a projection built on one inland fact: homes here use more electricity than coastal homes, and the excess is concentrated in the late-afternoon and evening hours utilities price highest. The reference points are published, not invented. Our average electric bill guide puts California's typical residential usage at about 503 kWh a month, and notes that at SCE's average rate a $300 monthly bill works out to roughly 850–890 kWh — the kind of summer bill inland households routinely see. SCE's average residential rate stood at 34.5 cents per kWh in the CPUC Public Advocates Office's Q1 2026 rates report, and on SCE time-of-use plans the 4–9 PM peak, when the AC is fighting 100°F air, is the most expensive part of the day.

Our Riverside County guide lays out the sizing logic we apply across the region: the median system in our 2025 install base was 8.0 kW, but that median spans coastal homes with mild cooling loads, and an inland home with 2,500 square feet, two AC condensers, and a pool pump frequently needs 10–13 kW to reach the offset a 7 kW system achieves near the coast. That is why the city bands above start at 8 kW, and why we size from twelve months of your actual usage rather than square footage. Heat also trims output — modules lose a predictable fraction of rated power as cell temperature rises — so inland production estimates must use local temperature data, not coastal defaults.

Two cautions belong next to any sizing or savings projection. Bigger is not automatically better under NEM 3.0 or RPU's avoided-cost credits, because exported kilowatt-hours are worth a few cents while the ones you use behind the meter are worth retail; the right system covers your own 4–9 PM load, and a battery is what makes that possible. And any savings figure you are quoted is a projection. Savings and ROI figures are owner-provided projections that assume average utility rates escalating ~5% annually. Estimates only — individual results vary; not a guarantee. Sketch your own numbers with the savings calculator or the TOU bill-shift estimator, then get an itemized estimate for the real figure.

Tile roofs, main panels, and HOAs: the Inland Empire cost drivers

Within the $2.50–$3.50 range, three local factors decide whether your quote lands near the bottom or the top. Roof material is the biggest: concrete S-tile, flat tile, and clay tile dominate the region's 1990s-and-newer tract housing, and tile calls for tile-specific standoffs and flashing, careful handling, and a re-roof plan that includes panel removal and reinstallation down the road; composition shingle, more common in Riverside's older neighborhoods and Ontario's Euclid corridor, installs faster. Electrical is second: older homes in Riverside and central Ontario often carry 100 A main panels that need an upgrade to support solar plus a battery — a real line item we itemize rather than bury. Approvals are third: each city reviews its own permits, most master-planned communities add an HOA architectural submittal, and Riverside adds RPU's own interconnection process. None of these changes the per-watt rate; all of them change the schedule. Our permit and interconnection guide walks through the sequence, and the Riverside County and San Bernardino County installer rankings cover how to vet whoever is quoting you.

Batteries and NEM 3.0 in the Inland Empire

Every figure above is panels-only, and for the SCE cities on this page that is rarely the system you should buy. Under NEM 3.0, SCE credits exported solar at hourly avoided-cost prices far below what it charges you in the evening, so the savings now come from storing midday production and using it during the 4–9 PM peak. Inland, the case is stronger than on the coast: the evening AC load is bigger, and Public Safety Power Shutoffs in the fire-prone western hills make backup a practical need. In 2025, 70% of our solar customers added battery storage, and nowhere is that pairing more decisive than here. Storage adds meaningfully to the panel-only bands — our solar-and-battery cost guide carries the combined ranges and our Tesla Powerwall cost guide the battery line on its own. Compare every Inland Empire bid solar-plus-battery against solar-plus-battery; a battery-less quote looks cheaper and saves far less. In Riverside the same logic applies under RPU's avoided-cost credits, but the storage math has to run on RPU's numbers rather than SCE's.

Incentives and financing in 2026: what changed and what is left

Be careful with tax claims, because the biggest one expired. The federal residential tax credit (§25D) is not available for property placed in service after December 31, 2025, so cash and loan buyers installing in 2026 get no federal credit, and any salesperson promising one on a purchased Inland Empire system is misquoting the law. On $0-down lease, PPA, and prepaid plans, the financier owns the system, claims the commercial §48E credit, and passes roughly 30% of value through as a lower price, through about 2027 — the main way federal value still reaches an inland project. It is a financing structure, not a giveaway, and the monthly payment is the number to compare.

What still stands: California's active solar exclusion keeps the system's value out of your property-tax reassessment; SGIP battery incentives remain for qualifying customers, with equity and resiliency budgets favoring high-fire-threat areas — worth checking for western Riverside County addresses in our SGIP guide; and every utility on this page now rewards self-consumption over export. Cash, solar loan, lease, PPA, or prepaid — the financing page compares the paths on total cost, and an itemized proposal shows the same system under each one.

Your next step

The city bands on this page are context; your roof and your July bill are the answer. OC Solar has installed solar, battery, and electrical work across Southern California since 2016 — more than 30 megawatts — with local offices in Temecula and Ontario, in-house crews rather than subcontractors, Tesla Powerwall Premier Certified status, and a seat on Tesla's Powerwall Pro Council as one of 12 installers. From here: get an itemized estimate built from your address and bill, start with your city page for Temecula, Murrieta, Riverside, Corona, Ontario, or Rancho Cucamonga, or compare against our Orange County cost guide to see where the totals diverge.

FAQ

About $2.50–$3.50 per watt installed, or roughly $20,000–$42,000 for the 8–12 kW systems most Temecula homes need, before battery storage and financing. Temecula is Southern California Edison territory under NEM 3.0, permits run through the City of Temecula with HOA review in many planned communities, and the valley's summer cooling load and fall wind-event power shutoffs are why most Temecula projects pair panels with a battery. Those are published ranges, not quotes — roof type, electrical work, and system size set the real number.

Solar installation in Murrieta runs about $2.50–$3.50 per watt in 2026 — roughly $20,000–$42,000 for an 8–12 kW system before storage and financing. Murrieta is served by SCE, permits go through the City of Murrieta, and because much of the city sits in High or Very High Fire Hazard Severity Zones, fire-code roof setbacks and access pathways shape the array layout. The 1990s and 2000s tile roofs that dominate Murrieta add tile-specific mounting and flashing as legitimate line items on an itemized quote.

Solar panels in Riverside cost about $2.50–$3.50 per watt installed in 2026, the same $20,000–$42,000 for 8–12 kW as the rest of the Inland Empire. NEM 3.0 does not apply inside Riverside Public Utilities territory: RPU is a municipal utility running its own Self-Generation Program, which puts new solar customers on a Domestic Time of Use rate, credits exports at RPU's Avoided Cost of Energy times a Time of Delivery factor, and allows systems up to 150% of historic annual consumption. Permits run through the City of Riverside. Get RPU's current credit values before comparing quotes, because a proposal built on SCE assumptions will misstate a Riverside payback.

Corona solar costs about $2.50–$3.50 per watt in 2026 — roughly $20,000–$42,000 for an 8–12 kW system before battery and financing — on Southern California Edison under NEM 3.0, with permits through the City of Corona and an HOA architectural submittal in most master-planned neighborhoods. For a Corona home with a real summer air-conditioning bill it is usually worth it, provided the system is sized to the July load and includes a battery for the 4–9 PM peak; a panels-only quote in Corona looks cheaper and saves far less. Savings figures are projections, not guarantees, and depend on your usage and rate plan.

Both cities sit in the same $2.50–$3.50 per watt range in 2026. Ontario homes typically land at 7–11 kW, or about $17,500–$38,500 before storage and financing, reflecting its mix of older Euclid-corridor homes and larger Ontario Ranch tract homes; Rancho Cucamonga typically runs 8–12 kW, or about $20,000–$42,000. Both are SCE territory under NEM 3.0. Ontario permits are issued by the City of Ontario's Building Department, Rancho Cucamonga permits by its own building department, and Ontario Ranch HOAs add an architectural-review step. OC Solar serves both cities from its Ontario office with in-house crews.

Sources

  1. 1.Public Advocates Office, CPUC — Q1 2026 Electric Rates Report (SCE average residential rate 34.5¢/kWh) — Public Advocates Office, California Public Utilities Commission · accessed 2026-09-02
  2. 2.SCE — Time-of-Use residential rate plans (4–9 PM peak) — Southern California Edison · accessed 2026-09-02
  3. 3.SCE — Understanding Solar Export Pricing (Solar Billing Plan hourly export credits) — Southern California Edison · accessed 2026-09-02
  4. 4.CPUC — Net Billing Tariff (NEM 3.0) — California Public Utilities Commission · accessed 2026-09-02
  5. 5.Riverside Public Utilities — Self-Generation Program (DTOU rate; Avoided Cost of Energy × Time of Delivery credits; 150% sizing) — City of Riverside, Riverside Public Utilities · accessed 2026-09-02
  6. 6.City of Riverside — Self Generation Changes (NEM to Self-Generation transition) — City of Riverside · accessed 2026-09-02
  7. 7.IRS — Residential Clean Energy Credit (Section 25D; not available for property placed in service after December 31, 2025) — Internal Revenue Service · accessed 2026-09-02
  8. 8.IRS — Clean Electricity Investment Credit (Section 48E) — Internal Revenue Service · accessed 2026-09-02
  9. 9.CPUC — Self-Generation Incentive Program (SGIP) — California Public Utilities Commission · accessed 2026-09-02

Tell us your city, roof, and a summer bill — we design and price the system your Inland Empire home actually calls for, itemized and side by side, not a flyer number.

Get my itemized Inland Empire price →

Why homeowners trust us

Built on real installs, not promises

10+
Years serving SoCal
Founded 2016
30+
MW installed
across Southern California
6,373+
Projects & service calls
by in-house crews
4.8★
Google rating
400+ reviews · BBB A+
A SoCal home with OC Solar at warm dusk, windows lit

Refer & earn

Refer a friend.

Get $500.

Know someone tired of rising utility bills? Send them our way. When your friend or family member goes solar with OC Solar, we'll thank you with $500.

  1. 1

    Send their info

    Share your friend's name and a way to reach them — takes a minute.

  2. 2

    They go solar

    We design, install, and power on their system, start to finish.

  3. 3

    You get $500

    Paid after their system is installed. Refer as many as you like.

Or call 949-427-8817 to refer someone. Terms apply.

Ready to take control of your power bill?

Get a fast, honest, no-pressure estimate from a real local advisor — built from your actual roof and usage.

Already a customer? Refer a friend & get $500 · See all OC Solar reviews

Licensed, Bonded & Insured · CSLB #1023627

Keep reading

More from the OC Solar library

Solar Panel Cost in Los Angeles County (2026)

Solar panels cost about $2.50–$3.50/W in LA County in 2026, but LADWP net metering and SCE NEM 3.0 value the same system very differently. Costs by size, payback by utility, LADBS permits, and LA roof adders.